Privacy Policy

Privacy – Our Commitment

RDO is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Any information that you provide by which you can be identified when using our websites will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

This privacy policy applies to your use of our websites, which include (but may not be limited to):

http://www.rdo.org
http://www.gotimeshare.org
http://www.rdoconference.org

RDO may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25thMay 2018.

The data controller is:

Resort Development Organsiation (RDO) Ltd
Company No: 109519
Registered Address: 3rd Floor, 37 The Esplanade, St. Helier, Jersey, JE2 3QA,
Postal address: 45 Monmouth Street, London WC2H 9DG.
Email address: admin@rdo.org
Telephone number: + 44 (0) 1624 653153


Personal Data

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.


Cookies

When you use our websites to view the information we make available, a number of cookies are used by others and by third parties to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help to make your user experience better.

Cookies are small files that are sent back and forth with web pages, which can be used to identify that you have previously visited a site or to store small bits of information locally with you.

We make use of a tool from Google called Google Analytics, which tells us about the way people are using rdo.org. It uses cookies to detect how long people stay on the site, which pages they visit, their country of origin and whether they are a new or returning visitor.

We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social media network(s) in various ways. For these to work the social media will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

Sometimes we include content from other sites on our site, for example, YouTube videos. When we do this, YouTube may store cookies in order to track how people are watching videos on their site.

RDO members can log in to rdo.org, and when they do we use cookies to track that they have logged in.

We use cookies to track the number of ‘opens’ and “clicks” on both newsletters RDO Weekly News and RDO Insider.

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit.

If you want to know more about what cookies are and how to control them, aboutcookies.org is a great resource


Links to other websites & Social Media

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information, which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Our websites may enable you to share information with social media sites or use social media sites to create your account or to connect your social media account. Those social media sites may automatically provide us with access to certain personal information retained by them about you (for example any content you have viewed). You should be able to manage your privacy settings from within your own third party social media account(s) to manage what personal information you enable us to access from that account


When you sign-up to receive our newsletter

When you sign-up to receive our newsletter, we ask for your name, email address, and country of residence.

You can change your mind at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of any newsletter email you receive from us, or by contacting us at admin@rdo.org.

We use a “MailChimp” The Rocket Science Group as our marketing automation platform. Your details are processed by MailChimp, in the United States of America on behalf of RDO. MailChimp participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S Privacy Shield Framework. You can view the MailChimp Privacy Policy on their website.

We keep your personal information for as long as we produce and distribute our newsletter. If you withdraw your consent, your details are marked as unsubscribed so that they are not used.


When you submit an enquiry via our website

When you submit an enquiry via our website, we ask you for your name, contact telephone number and email address.

We use this information to respond to your enquiry including providing you with any requested information. Your enquiry is stored and processed as an email, which is hosted by Google G Suite within the European economic area (EEA).

We keep enquiry emails for a maximum of 2 years from the last contact with you and in most cases should the initial enquiry not need further follow-up, then the email is deleted immediately following our response.


When you use our free complaint mediation service

RDO’s consumer policy allows for consumers to address complaints or make general enquiries about members of RDO. RDO provides this consumer service free-of-charge and aims to resolve valid complaints against member companies. Full details of our service can be found HERE.

Please note that to be able to handle a complaint brought against one of our members, RDO will need to contact the member concerned and share with them the details of the complaint, and supporting documentation provided. In addition depending on the nature of the complaint, RDO may also need to share the information with third parties associated with the timeshare interest, such as exchange companies, and finance providers. Permission to do this is sought in the complaint registration form, which we ask consumers to complete prior to processing the complaint.

In addition to email communication, which is stored and processed, using Google G Suite, which is hosted within the European economic area (EEA). Complaint files, such as registration forms and additional supporting documentation are stored using cloud services provided by Dropbox. Dropbox process and transmit information in the United States and locations around the world, and files can also be stored locally on devices used to access Dropbox services. Dropbox participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S Privacy Shield Framework. You can view the Dropbox privacy policy on their website.

We keep complaint files for a maximum of 2 years from the date of the last contact with you, after which the files are deleted.


Information relating to businesses only

If you are acting in a business capacity, information we may collect will include information required if you apply for membership or continuation of membership of RDO, such as registered company name and address, trading name and address, phone number, fax number, email address, VAT number, company details such as date incorporated, VAT number, details of other holdings, name of the person completing the application, position in the company, email address, phone number.

In addition, when you are acting in a business capacity we will use your data for legitimate marketing purposes where we believe our services will be of interest to you. You can ask us not to use your personal data for marketing purposes. You can do this by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data and on any marketing emails we send you. You can also ask us to stop sending marketing information to you at any time by contacting us.


When you register to attend the RDO Conference

When you register to attend the annual RDO Conference we ask for your name, email address, and phone number. If you are acting in a business capacity, we will also ask the company details, such as company name, address, phone number and VAT number as well as your position within the company. We will also ask your dietary preferences to allow us to properly cater for you. Depending on your payment preferences we may also collect your credit card details in order to process your payment.

Your registration details are stored and processed by Cvent Inc. Cvent participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S Privacy Shield Framework. You can view the Cvent privacy policy on their website.


The basis on which we might use your personal data

We will only use your personal data where one or more of the following apply:

  1. You have given your consent to the use (you can withdraw at any time by notifying us), or
  2. It is necessary for entering into or the performance of a contract between us, or
  3. It is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation that we are subject to, or
  4. It is necessary in order to protect your vital interest or that of another person.
  5. It is necessary for us to pursue our legitimate interests such a marketing our services in the appropriate circumstances for example where you have used our services and have not objected to receiving information about further services of a similar nature; or where you make use of our Alternative Dispute Resolution service.


Your rights as a data subject

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you (usually called a subject access request), and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate.

If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw consent at any time.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased.

You may request that we give to you the personal data we hold about you, or (where technically feasible) to a third party you have chosen in a commonly used machine-readable format.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority responsible for data protection matters (e.g. in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office. Individuals resident in other countries across the EU have the right to complain to their own supervisory authority).

Please note that these rights are not available to everyone all the time.

RDO may require proof of identity (such as a passport or driving license) to ensure that we are providing the correct personal information to the correct individual.

Whilst RDO has to comply with a request from you to exercise your rights within one month, RDO may have the right to respond later if the request is particularly complex or more than one request has been made. Should an extension be required, RDO will keep you updated throughout the process.

Please note that whilst RDO cannot usually charge a fee to comply with a request from you, it may do so if the request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive, alternatively RDO may refuse to comply with the request on such a basis.

To submit a request regarding your personal data, please contact us at admin@rdo.org.

Copyright © 2018 Resort Development Organisation, Company No. 109519